RND Automation & Engineering Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

RND Automation & Engineering General Information

Description

Desiner and manufacturer of custom robotics, packaging and assembly machinery for packaging and assembly applications in the medical device, life sciences, and consumer products sectors, among others. The company specializes in dial indexing, linear motion, robotic assembly, machine vision, horizontal & vertical form fill and seal packaging machines and also offers platform-agnostic robotics and vision systems integration, custom & standard packaging and assembly automation equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aidlin Automation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 3155 Lakewood Ranch Boulevard
  • Suite 110
  • Lakewood Ranch, FL 34211
  • United States
+1 (941) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RND Automation & Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RND Automation & Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RND Automation & Engineering Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Dotson President & Chief Executive Officer
Bruce Naylor Senior Mechanical Designer
Doug Robertson Senior Mechanical Designer
To view RND Automation & Engineering’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RND Automation & Engineering Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RND Automation & Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RND Automation & Engineering Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 02-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 000000
To view RND Automation & Engineering’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

RND Automation & Engineering Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000000 Machinery (B2B) Sarasota, FL 0000
To view RND Automation & Engineering’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »