MarginPoint Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 5

MarginPoint General Information

Description

Developer of a field service management software intended to offer 360° visibility of all of the customer's inventory needs. The company's software offers comprehensive, customer inventory management, automated VMI frees for selling by eliminating manual and redundant processes, tracks material usage at a detailed level, controls usage through industrial vending and automatically displays restock alerts, enabling clients to rapidly deploy the inventory without any significant up-front investment, connect to their suppliers and begin reducing the cumbersome processes and expenses associated with optimizing their material inventory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DispenseSource, Nexiant
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 23046 Avenida de la Carlota
  • Suite 250
  • Laguna Hills, CA 92653
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MarginPoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 29-Jan-2018 000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 03-Feb-2015 000 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 30-Dec-2013 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 25-Jan-2008 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 31-Jan-2006 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Oct-2002 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 17-Jun-2002 $93K $11.2M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Jan-2001 $10.1M $11.1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view MarginPoint’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MarginPoint Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 8,016,000 $1 $1 $1 16.88%
To view MarginPoint’s complete cap table history, request access »

MarginPoint Patents

MarginPoint Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070250413-A1 Automated inventory system Granted 31-Mar-2006 0000000000 00
US-7650298-B2 Automated inventory system and method Expired - Fee Related 31-Mar-2006 0000000000 00
US-7689478-B2 Inventory management system and method Expired - Fee Related 23-Jun-2005 0000000000 0
US-20060293978-A1 Inventory management system Granted 23-Jun-2005 0000000000 00
US-20060195371-A1 Method and system of communication for automated inventory systems Abandoned 15-Mar-2001 G06Q10/087 00
To view MarginPoint’s complete patent history, request access »

MarginPoint Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincent Sheeran Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Soheil Raissi Chief Technology Officer
Scindia Dhanasekaran Vice President, Engineering
Scott Berlin Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

MarginPoint Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Anand Rau Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Raynor The Argentum Group Board Member 000 0000
Elliot Zeelander Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Kibble Mission Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Markle Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

MarginPoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MarginPoint Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
The Argentum Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InnoCal Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Omnicell Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Forrest Binkley & Brown Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mission Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MarginPoint’s complete investors history, request access »