Westech Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Investments
  • 1

Westech Capital General Information

Description

Westech Capital Corp is a financial services holding company. The Company's business operating subsidiary is Tejas Securities Group, Inc.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tejas Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Former Stock Listing
WTECQ
Corporate Office
  • 8226 Fm 2244 Rd
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westech Capital Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
19.8K

Westech Capital Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2008 FY 2007 31-Dec-2007 FY 2006 31-Dec-2006 FY 2005 31-Dec-2005
Revenue 9,467 16,732 17,661 27,353
Net Income (7,804) (4,399) (43,355) (4,484)
Total Assets 19,068 25,166 31,750 81,003
Total Debt 2,077 3,734 3,823 3,907
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Westech Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westech Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westech Capital Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Fellus Chief Executive Officer
Robert Halder President, Treasurer, Secretary & Director
Robert Henschel Jr. Chief Operating Officer
Cecil McGavern III Founding Partner
Winfield Sides III Founding Partner
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Westech Capital Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 00. Westech Capital Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Westech Capital’s complete board members history, request access »

Westech Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westech Capital Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ziebel Tulsa (Inflow Control Device and Reservoir Fluid Modeling Business) 09-Sep-2009 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 000000 00
To view Westech Capital’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »