Trikon Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 190

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Trikon Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of wafer fabrication equipment and services to the global semiconductor industry. The company's focus lies in the development and manufacturing of the capital equipment for plasma etching and chemical and physical vapor deposition of thin films for the use in the production of semiconductor devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.trikon.com
Formerly Known As
Electrotech, Plasma & Materials Technologies, Plasma & Materials Technologies Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Acquirer
Aviza Technology
Corporate Office
  • Ringland Way
  • Newport NP18 2TA
  • Wales, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trikon Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trikon Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trikon Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trikon Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trikon Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trikon Technologies FAQs

  • When was Trikon Technologies founded?

    Trikon Technologies was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Trikon Technologies?

    Gregor Campbell Ph.D is the founder of Trikon Technologies.

  • Where is Trikon Technologies headquartered?

    Trikon Technologies is headquartered in Newport, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Trikon Technologies?

    Trikon Technologies has 190 total employees.

  • What industry is Trikon Technologies in?

    Trikon Technologies’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Trikon Technologies a private or public company?

    Trikon Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Trikon Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trikon Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Trikon Technologies raised over time?

    Trikon Technologies has raised $75M.

  • Who are Trikon Technologies’s investors?

    Dalton, Greiner, Hartman, Maher & Company, Forrest Binkley & Brown, InnoCal Venture Capital, Rocker Partners, and Spinner Asset Management are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Trikon Technologies.

  • When was Trikon Technologies acquired?

    Trikon Technologies was acquired on 01-Dec-2005.

  • Who acquired Trikon Technologies?

    Trikon Technologies was acquired by Aviza Technology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »