BarrierBreak Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

BarrierBreak General Information

Description

Operator of an accessibility consulting and assistive technology firm intended to create an inclusive society. The company specializes in accessibility testing, accessible documents and accessibility consulting and creates awareness, works towards advocacy, provides training and accessibility systems, enabling people with disabilities to live independently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Net Systems Informatics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Office Number 102, Highway Commercial Complex, IB Patel Road
  • Opposite Laghu Udyog Industrial Estate, Goregaon East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400063
  • India
+91 0268 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BarrierBreak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2014 Completed Profitable
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
To view BarrierBreak’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BarrierBreak Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shilpi Kapoor Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shashank Kapur Executive, Strategy and Business Development & Board Member
Priti Rohra Chief Accessibility Officer
To view BarrierBreak’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BarrierBreak Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Seema Kapoor BarrierBreak Board Member 000 0000
Shashank Kapur BarrierBreak Executive, Strategy and Business Development & Board Member 000 0000
Shilpi Kapoor BarrierBreak Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view BarrierBreak’s complete board members history, request access »

BarrierBreak Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Village Capital Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view BarrierBreak’s complete investors history, request access »