Cutwel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 95

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Cutwel General Information

Description

Distributor of engineering cutting tools and machine tool accessories based in Cleckheaton, England. The company engages in supplying and distributing engineering cutting tools and machine tool accessories for milling machines and lathes with the help of a team of an experienced technical team that offers assistance on the right tool and project planning, enabling global manufacturers to receive reliable and flexible services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tool-R-Us (U.K.)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Unit A Riverside Drive
  • West Yorkshire
  • Cleckheaton BD19 4DH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01924 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cutwel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cutwel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cutwel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of engineering cutting tools and machine tool accessories based in Cleckheaton, England. The company engages
Distributors/Wholesale
Cleckheaton, United Kingdom
95 As of 2024
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000000000000
Leicester, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cutwel Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cromwell (Distributors/Wholesale) Corporate Backed or Acquired Leicester, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Cutwel Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Adam Gillard Chief Executive Officer & Co-Owner
Alexandra Moore Chief Financial Officer
Graham Short Chief Operating Officer
Shaunie Mangham Co-Owner
Colin Stirling Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cutwel Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Cutwel Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Cutwel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cutwel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cutwel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cutwel FAQs

  • When was Cutwel founded?

    Cutwel was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Cutwel?

    Paul Hawksworth and Mary Hawksworth are the founders of Cutwel.

  • Who is the CEO of Cutwel?

    Adam Gillard is the CEO of Cutwel.

  • Where is Cutwel headquartered?

    Cutwel is headquartered in Cleckheaton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Cutwel?

    Cutwel has 95 total employees.

  • What industry is Cutwel in?

    Cutwel’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Cutwel a private or public company?

    Cutwel is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cutwel?

    The current valuation of Cutwel is 000.00.

  • What is Cutwel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cutwel is 00000.

  • Who are Cutwel’s investors?

    NorthEdge Capital has invested in Cutwel.

  • Who are Cutwel’s competitors?

    Cromwell (Distributors/Wholesale) is a competitor of Cutwel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »