Biffa Municipal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Biffa Municipal General Information

Description

Provider of waste collection and recycling service. The company delivers a range of waste management, waste collection, recycling and cleaning services for 36 local authorities across the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verdant Group, Verdant Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Third Floor, The Gatehouse
  • Gatehouse Way Watery Lane
  • Buckinghamshire HP19 8DB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biffa Municipal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biffa Municipal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biffa Municipal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of waste collection and recycling service. The company delivers a range of waste management, waste collection,
Environmental Services (B2B)
Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
2,120 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000000000 000000
Leeds, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000000 000000
Taunton, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biffa Municipal Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WasteCare Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Leeds, United Kingdom 000
Viridor Waste Management Private Equity-Backed Taunton, United Kingdom 0000 0000000 0000
Grundon Waste Management Corporation Wallingford, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Biffa Municipal Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Topham Chief Executive Officer
Roger Edwards Managing Director
To view Biffa Municipal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Biffa Municipal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biffa Municipal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biffa Municipal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biffa Municipal Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Newhurst Energy-from-Waste Facility 11-Feb-2020 00000 0000 Other Energy 0000000 0
To view Biffa Municipal’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »