PVI Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,605
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PVI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $2.11
  • (As of Friday Closing)

PVI Corporation General Information

Description

PVI Holdings is an insurance company operating only in Vietnam. It operates in four segments Investment, Non-life Direct Insurance, Non-life Reinsurance and Life Insurance. The company's Investment segment mainly invests in term deposits, bonds, shares, investment trusts, and investment co-operation. The firm derives most of its revenue from premium from insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.pvi.com.vn
Formerly Known As
PetroVietnam Insurance, PetroVietnam Insurance Joint Stock Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Re-Insurance
Stock Exchange
HSTC
Primary Office
  • 154 Nguyen Thai Hoc
  • Phuong Kim Ma
  • Hanoi, Quan Ba Dinh
  • Vietnam
+84 000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PVI Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.11 $2.11 $1.39 - $2.53 $472M 224M 196K $0.16

PVI Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 513,119 451,137 275,604 266,441
Revenue 260,745 248,029 238,281 278,802
EBITDA 53,065 50,661 49,381 37,903
Net Income 37,464 35,719 34,804 27,945
Total Assets 1,141,428 1,066,179 953,997 939,751
Total Debt 19,842 9,844 0 538
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PVI Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PVI Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PVI Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PVI Corporation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PVI Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PVI Corporation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 0000 20-Aug-2013 00000 0000 Multi-line Insurance
To view PVI Corporation’s complete investments history, request access »