Vetter Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Vetter General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rescue, environmental protection, and industrial products for fire departments and medical industries. The company's products include lifting cushions, aeroplane lifting cushions, buoyancy cushions, pipe sealing cushions, leakage sealing cushions, manhole sealing cushions, universal pneumatic tents, decontamination tents, decon tents, lifting sleeve, oil and water aspirators, jumping cushions and liquid suctions, enabling customers to get a wide range of rescue products to get assistance at times of most extreme conditions.

Contact Information

Website
www.vetter.de
Formerly Known As
Manfred Vetter
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Blatzheimer Street 10 - 12
  • 53909 Zülpich
  • Germany
+49 02252 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vetter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vetter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vetter Patents

Vetter Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020106094-A1 Device and method for sealing or repairing a leaky and / or damaged point on an inner wall of a pipe Pending 06-Mar-2020 0000000000 0
DE-102019125510-A1 Method and device for the removal and passivation of damaged motor vehicles Pending 17-Sep-2019 000000000 0
EP-3887202-A1 Method and device for transporting away and for rendering harmless damaged motor vehicles Pending 17-Sep-2019 000000000
EP-3874102-A1 Pneumatic emergency apparatus having hose frame and tarpaulin Pending 30-Oct-2018 00000000
US-20200132063-A1 Pump unit Pending 04-Jul-2017 F04B35/04
To view Vetter’s complete patent history, request access »

Vetter Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manfred Vetter Founder and President
Uwe Kirchner Managing Director
Wilhelm Schnicke Managing Director
To view Vetter’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vetter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial