OQEMA UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 68

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

OQEMA UK General Information

Description

Distributor of specialty chemicals. The company's portfolio includes aroma chemicals, catalysts, rubber and coating intermediates, vitamins and amino acids, pharmaceutical and agricultural intermediates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lansdowne Chemicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Multi-line Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Winstons House
  • Carterton
  • OX18 3EZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01993 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OQEMA UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OQEMA UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OQEMA UK Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Moss Board Member and Group Managing Director
To view OQEMA UK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OQEMA UK Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 OQEMA Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 OQEMA Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 OQEMA UK Board Member and Group Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

OQEMA UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OQEMA UK Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Whyte Chemicals 29-Jun-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
To view OQEMA UK’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

OQEMA UK Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oqema Rotterdam Distributors/Wholesale Capelle Aan Den Ijssel, Netherlands 2005
Lansdowne Chemicals (Certain assets) Buildings and Property Carterton, United Kingdom
To view OQEMA UK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

OQEMA UK FAQs

  • When was OQEMA UK founded?

    OQEMA UK was founded in 1975.

  • Where is OQEMA UK headquartered?

    OQEMA UK is headquartered in United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of OQEMA UK?

    OQEMA UK has 68 total employees.

  • What industry is OQEMA UK in?

    OQEMA UK’s primary industry is Other Chemicals and Gases.

  • Is OQEMA UK a private or public company?

    OQEMA UK is a Private company.

  • What is OQEMA UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OQEMA UK is 00000.

  • When was OQEMA UK acquired?

    OQEMA UK was acquired on 20-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired OQEMA UK?

    OQEMA UK was acquired by OQEMA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »