Genasys Communications Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Genasys Communications Canada General Information

Description

Provider of video security services intended for emergency mass notification and auto-discovery of user devices. The company's video security service offers a mass notification system, which auto-discovers devices, as well as delivers alerts over SMS, email, voice, Web, PA systems, message boards, VoIP, paging systems, and Wi-Fi, enabling users to access email, phone, data, applications and the Internet from any SMS-enabled devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amika Mobile
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Parent Company
Genasys (USA)
Primary Office
  • 150 Katimavik Road
  • Suite 208
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2K 2V9
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genasys Communications Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-Oct-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 15-Jun-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Genasys Communications Canada’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Genasys Communications Canada Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of video security services intended for emergency mass notification and auto-discovery of user devices. The com
Communication Software
Ottawa, Canada
000000&0

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000000 00000000
Madison, WI
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000000000 00000000
Chatham, NJ
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Genasys Communications Canada Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Singlewire Software Private Equity-Backed Madison, WI 000 0000000 0000
0000000 00000 Corporation Chatham, NJ
0000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Framingham, MA 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 00000 0000 00000. 00000
0000000 000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Chicago, IL 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Genasys Communications Canada Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Suhayya Abu-Hakima Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ken Grigg Co-Founder, CIO & Chief Technology Officer
To view Genasys Communications Canada’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Genasys Communications Canada Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Debbie Weinstein Genasys Communications Canada Board Member 000 0000
Louis Payant Genasys Communications Canada Board Member 000 0000
Suhayya Abu-Hakima Genasys Communications Canada Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Genasys Communications Canada’s complete board members history, request access »

Genasys Communications Canada Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Springboard Enterprises Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Genasys Communications Canada’s complete investors history, request access »