Independent Rough Terrain Center Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 108

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Independent Rough Terrain Center General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of rough terrain material handling equipment vehicles intended primarily for military customers, but with commercial applications for oil and gas, construction, remote logistics, intermodal logistics, mining and forestry. The company's range of offerings includes the distribution of parts, servicing existing equipment as well as making rough terrain containers specially built to military standards, enabling exceptional container handling and heavy lift in rough, unimproved terrain.

Contact Information

Website
www.irtc-tx.com
Formerly Known As
Kalmar Rough Terrain Center, Kalmar RT Center
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 103 Guadalupe Drive
  • Cibolo, TX 78108
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Independent Rough Terrain Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Independent Rough Terrain Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Independent Rough Terrain Center Patents

Independent Rough Terrain Center Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210403292-A1 Container handling vehicle having an articulable lifting unit Pending 23-Oct-2018 000000000
US-6138844-A Boom truck Inactive 24-Jul-1997 000000000 00
US-6024232-A Boom truck Inactive 24-Jul-1997 B66C23/62 00

Independent Rough Terrain Center Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Speakes President and Chief Executive Officer
Amanda Frausto Director of Finance & Senior Financial Analyst
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Independent Rough Terrain Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Independent Rough Terrain Center Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Independent Rough Terrain Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Independent Rough Terrain Center FAQs

  • When was Independent Rough Terrain Center founded?

    Independent Rough Terrain Center was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Independent Rough Terrain Center?

    Stephen Speakes is the CEO of Independent Rough Terrain Center.

  • Where is Independent Rough Terrain Center headquartered?

    Independent Rough Terrain Center is headquartered in Cibolo, TX.

  • What is the size of Independent Rough Terrain Center?

    Independent Rough Terrain Center has 108 total employees.

  • What industry is Independent Rough Terrain Center in?

    Independent Rough Terrain Center’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Independent Rough Terrain Center a private or public company?

    Independent Rough Terrain Center is a Private company.

  • What is Independent Rough Terrain Center’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Independent Rough Terrain Center is 000000.

  • Who are Independent Rough Terrain Center’s investors?

    Congruent Investment Partners and Independent Bankers Capital Funds have invested in Independent Rough Terrain Center.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »