Bolt Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Bolt Technology General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of offshore oil and gas exploration equipment. The company is engaged in the development and manufacturing of seismic energy source controllers and synchronizers, seismic energy sources and underwater connectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Connecticut Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Four Duke Place
  • Norwalk, CT 06854
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bolt Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolt Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bolt Technology Patents

Bolt Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6464035-B1 Streamlined, readily towable marine seismic energy source for creating intense swept-frequency and pulse-coded signals in a body of water Expired - Fee Related 09-Nov-2000 000000000 00
US-6612396-B1 Controlled-polarization marine seismic shear-wave source Expired - Fee Related 02-Oct-2000 000000000 00
US-5432757-A For seismic uses Expired - Lifetime 12-Jan-1994 000000000 00
US-5163541-A Mechanism useful as a slip clutch or brake Expired - Fee Related 18-Feb-1992 000000000 0
CA-2055405-C Monoport airgun for seismic exploration having discharge port extending continuously for 360° around its axis Expired - Lifetime 13-Nov-1991 G01V1/137
To view Bolt Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

Bolt Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bolt Technology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolt Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bolt Technology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
To view Bolt Technology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »