Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Daiwa Securities Group

Daiwa Securities Group
1902 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
8601 STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$4.79 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Daiwa Securities is, together with industry leader Nomura Holdings, one of two large independent securities firms in Japan. Like Nomura, it competes with brokerage units of the megabanks and smaller independent firms in Japan, but unlike Nomura it does not have aspiration to compete globally with the major U.S. and European investment banks and focuses on Japan-related business only. Daiwa moved its global wholesale business to a joint venture with Sumitomo Bank in 1999, but the venture met only mixed success and Daiwa ultimately bought out Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group's 40% interest in the venture in 2009 after SMFG opportunistically purchased Nikko Securities (now SMBC Nikko, a rival of Daiwa) from Citigroup.

Formerly Known As
Fujimoto Bill Broker Securities Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • GranTokyo North Tower
  • 9-1, Marunouchi 1-chome, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-6751
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daiwa Securities Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Daiwa Securities Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.73 - $6.35 $7.51B $4.84 $0.49 5.8M 1.57B

Daiwa Securities Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Revenue 4,739,949 5,218,317 4,985,474 4,807,836
EBITDA 1,663,600
Net Income 787,600 997,528 960,457 975,658
Total Assets 194,191,439 198,943,793 177,335,332 181,688,103
Total Debt 129,301,079 0 114,994,947 110,725,245
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Daiwa Securities Group Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000á0 00000 00 20-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000000 000000
000 0000000000 29-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare)
00000 00 000000000 28-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Asset Management
00000 18-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Devices and Supplies
Daiwa SB Investments 01-Jul-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private Asset Management
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Daiwa Securities Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 11-Nov-2013 0000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000 0
0000 00000000 29-Jul-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000000 0000 0000 02-Apr-2003 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 19-Mar-2002 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000 0
The Taubman Company PIPE Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Daiwa Securities Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DCS Advisory Investment Bank New York, NY 2018
0000000á0 00000 00 Financing Advisory Madrid, Spain 0000
00000 000000000 00 Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000 000000000 00 Financing Advisory London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Network Management Software Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Daiwa Securities Group Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Toshihiro Matsui Deputy President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Nobuyuki Iwamoto Deputy President & Corporate Executive Officer
Seiji Nakata Board Member, President, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Nominating & Compensation Committee
Koichi Matsushita Deputy President & Board Member
Kazuo Takahashi Deputy President, Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd. & Board Member

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Daiwa Securities Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 000 Daiwa Securities Group Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000000 Daiwa Securities Group Deputy President, Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd. & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Daiwa Securities Group Chairman & Senior Executive Managing Director 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Daiwa Securities Group Deputy President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Daiwa Securities Group Board Member & Senior Executive Managing Director 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »