Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Manulife Financial

Manulife Financial?uq=UG6efJS6
1887 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
MFC STOCK SYMBOL
50 INVESTMENTS
$15.93 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

The Company is a global provider of financial protection and wealth management products and services, including individual life insurance, group life and health insurance, long-term care insurance, pension products, annuities and mutual funds.

Formerly Known As
The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 200 Bloor Street East
  • Toronto, Ontario M4W 1E5
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manulife Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

Manulife Financial Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15.29 - $22.14 $30.7B $15.52 $0.78 3.72M 1.98B

Manulife Financial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 50,782,681 57,890,020 48,262,274 37,662,986
Revenue 39,836,387 44,926,051 40,231,567 27,005,404
EBITDA 2,834,489 2,803,882 3,275,127 2,917,023
Net Income 1,592,826 1,592,975 2,255,327 1,742,056
Total Assets 571,947,232 580,145,527 536,181,088 506,504,335
Total Debt 24,796,989 32,417,495 29,918,161 26,429,534
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Manulife Financial Investments & Acquisitions (50)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 22-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
00000000000 28-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software 0000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 14-Sep-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 00000
000000 0 13-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Social/Platform Software
DBS China Square 10-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 National Banks
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Manulife Financial Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 & 00000 06-Oct-2006 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00000000 04-Mar-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000000000000 06-Feb-2002 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
WorldStreet 21-Jun-2000 Mezzanine 0000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Manulife Financial Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Manulife Asset Management (Taiwan) Asset Management Taipei City, Taiwan 1998
00000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000 000000 Life and Health Insurance Kleinburg, Canada 0000
0000000 000000 000 Asset Manager Boston, MA 0000
00000000 (00000000 Multi-line Insurance Singapore, Singapore 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Manulife Financial Executive Team (79)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gavin Robinson Chief Executive Officer & President of Manulife Life Insurance
Roy Gori President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rick Annaert President & Chief Executive Officer, Manulife Securities
Paul Lorentz President & Chief Executive Officer of Global Wealth and Asset Management
Richard Payette President & Chief Executive Officer of Manulife Quebec

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 79 executives. Get the full list »

Manulife Financial Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Manulife Financial Independent Chairman & Independent Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Manulife Financial Chairman of the Money Management Unit 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »