Assured Guaranty Municipal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 375
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Assured Guaranty Municipal General Information

Description

Provider of financial guaranty insurance services on public finance and asset-backed obligations in domestic and international markets. The company offers financial guaranty insurance of municipal obligations. It offers FSA-insured guaranteed investment contracts and other investment agreements, as well as medium term notes through other subsidiaries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Financial Security Assurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 31 West 52nd Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assured Guaranty Municipal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assured Guaranty Municipal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Assured Guaranty Municipal Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laura Bieling Managing Director & Controller
Bruce Stern Managing Director, General Counsel & Secretary
To view Assured Guaranty Municipal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Assured Guaranty Municipal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial