Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bankinter

Bankinter?uq=UG6efJS6
1965 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
BKT STOCK SYMBOL
25 INVESTMENTS
$8.49 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Provider of commercial banking services. The company is engaged in providing banking and other financial services. It offers insurance, mortgage loans, pension funds, online and private banking services.

Formerly Known As
Banco Intercontinental Español
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Paseo de la Castellana, 29
  • 28046 Madrid
  • Spain

+34 902 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bankinter’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bankinter Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$8.46 - $11.60 $7.6B $8.46 $0.67 2M 899M

Bankinter Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Revenue 2,874,096 2,672,816 2,400,191 2,208,142
Net Income 614,697 558,477 542,132 417,017
Total Assets 87,991,816 85,577,958 70,655,912 64,132,913
Total Debt 65,558,379 64,851,127 52,238,827 43,033,635
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bankinter Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bankinter‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bankinter Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
000 00000 25-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 National Banks 00000 00000ñ0
0000000000 06-Nov-2017 0000 00000 00000 Application Software
000000000000 27-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 00.000 Vertical Market Software
Ores Socimi 17-Feb-2017 Joint Venture Asset Management
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Bankinter Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 22-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000 01-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 03-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 21-Jan-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
Eolia Renovables 01-Jul-2007 Platform Creation Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Bankinter Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AvantCard Other Financial Services Carrick-on-Shannon, Ireland 2012
0000000000 00 Other Financial Services Madrid, Spain 0000
0000000 00 0000000 Venture Capital Barcelona, Spain
000000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Madrid, Spain
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bankinter Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Maria Treviño Chief Executive Officer
Pedro Guerrero President
Gonzalo Saiz Head, Marketing
Julio Zapatero Head of Consumer Finance
Teresa Martín-Retortillo Independent External Director & Counselor

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Bankinter Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 00.0 Bankinter Non Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Bankinter External Proprietary Director & Adviser 000 0000
000000 0000 Bankinter Secretary 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Bankinter Independent External Director & Advisor 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »