Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

City National Bank

City National Bank?uq=UG6efJS6
1954 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
23 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of banking and investment services. The company offers private banking, small and mid-size business banking, commercial real estate, equipment leasing and finance, wealth management, franchise financing and other related services.

Website
Formerly Known As
City National Bank of Beverly Hills
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
National Banks
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • City National Plaza
  • 555 South Flower Street
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

City National Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore City National Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

City National Bank Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 13-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software 0000000 000000000
00000000 01-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 14-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Financial Software 0000000 000000
000000000 08-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software 0000000 000000
PeerSpace 08-Dec-2016 Early Stage VC 00.00 Social/Platform Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

City National Bank Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 02-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 000000 07-May-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Metamarkets 24-Feb-2015 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

City National Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
City National Rochdale Investment Management Asset Management New York, NY 1975
000000000 Financial Software Los Angeles, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

City National Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore City National Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

City National Bank Executive Team (93)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Russell Goldsmith Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Garrett D'Alessandro Chief Executive Officer & City National Rochdale
Christopher Warmuth President
Christopher Carey Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
David Hasenbalg Managing Director & Group Head

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 93 executives. Get the full list »

City National Bank Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000000 City National Bank Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »