The Money Store Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Money Store General Information

Description

Provider of short-term loans and other financial services. The company specializes in check cashing, money wire transfer services and prepaid master cards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Money Box
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • 1114 Lost Creek Bouelvard
  • Suite 310
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Money Store Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Money Store‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Money Store Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Dunn President & Chief Executive Officer
To view The Money Store’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Money Store Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial