THP Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

THP General Information

Description

Provider of on-demand content and social media services for brand managers, marketers, and food and beverage brands in North America, Europe and UK. The company offers copywriting, graphic designing, content creation, market research, product development, and a variety of social media services including social media strategy development, influencer marketing, campaign support, and monitoring and reporting services, helping clients by providing custom solutions that work within their marketing budget and help grow their brand's bottom line.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Hot Plate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 349 Carlaw Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Toronto, Ontario M4M 2T1
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

THP Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore THP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

THP Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of on-demand content and social media services for brand managers, marketers, and food and beverage brands in N
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Toronto, Canada
33 As of 2015
000000000000

00000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Newport, KY
0 As of 0000

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
El Segundo, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

THP Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Powerhouse Factories Corporation Newport, KY 0
000000 Corporation El Segundo, CA
000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montreal, Canada 000 000000&0
000000 000000 Private Debt Financed New York, NY 000000000 -
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

THP Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amanda Riva Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view THP’s complete executive team members history, request access »

THP Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial