PhenixFIN BDC Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • PFX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 31
  • Share Price
  • $39.65
  • (As of Friday Closing)

PhenixFIN BDC General Information

Description

PhenixFIN Corp formerly Medley Capital Corp is a non-diversified closed end management investment company operating in United States. Its investment objective is to generate current income and capital appreciation by lending directly to privately held middle market companies to expand their business, refinance and make acquisitions. It mainly invests in senior secured first lien term loans, senior secured second lien term loans, unitranche, senior secured first lien notes, subordinated notes and warrants and minority equity securities. It may also invest in securities of foreign companies. Portfolio of the company mainly consists of securities across all sectors. Revenue generated by the company comprises of interest income, dividend and other income earned through investments made.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medley, Medley Capital BDC, Medley Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Private Equity
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 445 Park Avenue
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhenixFIN BDC Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$39.65 $40.01 $28.10 - $44.00 $100M 2.52M 5.43K $0.48

PhenixFIN BDC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 138,567 138,567 147,093 357,363
Revenue 15,184 15,184 (39,090) (27,376)
Net Income 1,278 1,278 (65,813) (96,575)
Total Assets 225,092 225,092 306,103 486,267
Total Debt 77,434 77,434 150,961 251,732
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PhenixFIN BDC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhenixFIN BDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PhenixFIN BDC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PhenixFIN Corp formerly Medley Capital Corp is a non-diversified closed end management investment company operating in U
Specialized Finance
New York, NY
00000
000000&0

00 00000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000000000 0000000
Norwalk, CT
00000 As of 0000

000 0000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000000 00000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PhenixFIN BDC Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GE Capital Corporate Backed or Acquired Norwalk, CT 00000
000 0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 00000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Arlington, VA 00 00000 000000&0
000000 000000 0000 Corporation New York, NY
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

PhenixFIN BDC Executive Team (81)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ellida McMillan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Christopher Allen JD Senior Managing Director & Head of Structured Credit
Peter Burton Managing Director
Min Kim Principal & Controller
Mark Giuliani Principal & Corporate Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 81 executive team members. Get the full list »

PhenixFIN BDC Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 PhenixFIN BDC Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 PhenixFIN BDC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

PhenixFIN BDC Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 16-Jun-2020 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
000000 000000 26-Sep-2019 00 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 0000000 17-Sep-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 26-Jul-2019 0000 - 000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
Westmoreland Coal (Kemmerer Mine Operations) 21-Jun-2019 Mezzanine 00.000 Coal Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PhenixFIN BDC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 0 Other Energy Services San Angelo, TX 0000
To view PhenixFIN BDC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PhenixFIN BDC Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 0000 21-Jun-2019 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 11-Nov-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 0000000 0000 13-Sep-2013 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 000
000000000 000000 0 31-Mar-2013 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 000
ACG Materials 26-Dec-2012 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »