Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cardinal Health

Cardinal Health
1971 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
CAH STOCK SYMBOL
114 INVESTMENTS
$48.64 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Cardinal Health is a major distributor of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies to pharmacies and hospitals. It is also a major logistical partner for many branded manufacturers, providing market forecasting, product production, inventory efficiency, and distribution services to these players. Its largest retail pharmacy customer is CVS Health retail pharmacy operations.

Formerly Known As
Cardinal Distribution Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 7000 Cardinal Place
  • Dublin, OH 43017
  • United States

+1 (614) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cardinal Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cardinal Health Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$42.17 - $66.45 $14.9B $50.16 $0.01 3.29M 298M

Cardinal Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
FY 2016
30-Jun-2016
Enterprise Value 20,244,183 22,586,751 28,851,720 28,201,220
Revenue 141,935,000 136,809,000 129,976,000 121,546,000
EBITDA 1,744,000 1,133,000 2,842,000 3,095,000
Net Income (38,000) 256,000 1,288,000 1,427,000
Total Assets 40,462,000 39,951,000 40,112,000 34,122,000
Total Debt 9,049,000 9,013,000 10,395,000 5,539,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cardinal Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cardinal Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cardinal Health Investments & Acquisitions (114)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 08-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) 000000 000000000
000000 00000000000 12-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Drug Discovery
000000000 (0000000 30-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Medical Supplies 000000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 27-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 000000 0000000
A+ Secure Packaging 01-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Containers and Packaging
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cardinal Health Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 29-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
00 000000000000 01-Apr-2006 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 0000000 01-Oct-2003 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
0000 0000000 15-Oct-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
SironaHealth 11-Jun-2002 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Cardinal Health Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TelePharm Other Healthcare Technology Systems Iowa City, IA 2012
0+ 000000 00000000 Other Containers and Packaging La Vergne, TN 0000
000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Reston, VA 0000
00000000 Other Healthcare Services Concord, MA 0000
00000000 000000 00 Foundation Dublin, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cardinal Health Executive Team (143)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Kaufmann Chief Executive Officer
Jon Giacomin Chief Executive Officer, Pharmaceutical Segment
Mike Duffy President, Medical Products
Tiffany Olson President, Nuclear Pharmacy Solutions
Jorge Gomez Chief Financial Officer

77 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 143 executives. Get the full list »

Cardinal Health Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 00 Self Director 000 0000
000000 000000 00. Cardinal Health Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Cardinal Health Director 000 0000
00000 0000 Cardinal Health Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »