Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MB Financial Bank

MB Financial Bank
1911 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
24 INVESTMENTS
Description

MB Financial Inc is a financial holding company. The company operates scores of banking offices located primarily in the Chicago metropolitan area through its bank subsidiary, MB Financial Bank. The bank offers an array of financial services primarily to small and middle market businesses and individuals in the markets it serves. Its primary business segments include banking, leasing, and mortgage banking. The company emphasizes and has historically grown through a number of acquisitions. Its banking segment has the following primary lines of business, including commercial banking, lease banking, retail banking, and wealth management. Its loan portfolio is concentrated in business loans, and a substantial portion is secured by real estate.

Formerly Known As
Mid-City National Bank of Chicago
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
MBFPP
Primary Office
  • 800 West Madison Street
  • Chicago, IL 60607
  • United States

MB Financial Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MB Financial Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MB Financial Bank Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mercantile Bank of Michigan Corporation Grand Rapids, MI 000
0000 0000 0000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Taguig City, Philippines 0000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired McLean, VA 00000 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000 00 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cleveland, OH 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MB Financial Bank Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 24-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Regional Banks
000 00000000 31-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000000 000000
00000000 00000 (00 27-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000000 000000
00000 06-Apr-2015 0000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000 000000
Summit Sports 11-Mar-2015 PE Growth/Expansion Recreational Goods
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MB Financial Bank Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 27-Feb-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000 0000
00000000 00000 (00 18-May-2004 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
MB Financial (1 Branch) 18-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

MB Financial Bank Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MB Business Capital Lender Rosemont, IL 2008
000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Irvine, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Commercial Bank Schaumburg, IL 0000
00000 0000 000000 Financing Advisory Chicago, IL 0000
0000000 000000000 Other IT Services Rosemont, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

MB Financial Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MB Financial Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MB Financial Bank Executive Team (59)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Hoppe President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Mitchell Feiger President, Chief Executive Officer, Director & Board Member, MB Financial
Donika Schnell Group President, Healthcare Banking
Don De Graff President of Southeast Region
Randall Conte Vice President, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 59 executives. Get the full list »

MB Financial Bank Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member & Chairman of the Board's Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
000000 000000 MB Financial Bank Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »