Daisy Intelligence Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 53

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.53M

  • Investors
  • 9

Daisy Intelligence General Information

Description

Developer of artificial intelligence-powered technologies designed for retailers to focus on optimizing promotional products and price mixes for improved results. The company specializes in analyzing large quantities of transactions, pricing, inventory, and operational data that help in making automated operational decision recommendations, enabling businesses to deliver optimized merchandise planning and risk management decisions for their clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Makeplain
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 260 King Street East
  • Suite A400
  • Toronto, Ontario M5A 4L5
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000

Daisy Intelligence Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daisy Intelligence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Sep-2019 $7.53M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 06-Feb-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 30-Sep-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 06-Sep-2017 $1.38M $1.38M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 10-Mar-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Daisy Intelligence’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Daisy Intelligence Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of artificial intelligence-powered technologies designed for retailers to focus on optimizing promotional prod
Business/Productivity Software
Toronto, Canada
53 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
000000000000000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000

00000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Daisy Intelligence Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vendavo Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 0000 000000000000
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 00000 Corporation Bozeman, MT 0000 000000 - 000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Seal Beach, CA 0
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Daisy Intelligence Patents

Daisy Intelligence Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3108904-A1 System and method for retail price optimization Pending 03-Mar-2020 00000000000
EP-3876177-A1 System and method for retail price optimization Pending 03-Mar-2020 00000000000
US-20210279753-A1 System and method for retail price optimization Pending 03-Mar-2020 00000000000
US-20190220793-A1 System and method for operating an enterprise on an autonomous basis Granted 16-Jan-2018 000000000000
CA-2992181-A1 System and method for operating an enterprise on an autonomous basis Pending 16-Jan-2018 G06Q10/06375
To view Daisy Intelligence’s complete patent history, request access »

Daisy Intelligence Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Saarenvirta Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chuck Williams CISO & Director, Information Technology
Lisa Coulman Board Member & Chair of Audit Committee
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Daisy Intelligence Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Eduardo Piedade Bright Pixel Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gary Saarenvirta Daisy Intelligence Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jack Fraser Self Board Observer 000 0000
John Madigan Self Board Member 000 0000
Lisa Coulman Self Board Member & Chair of Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Daisy Intelligence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Daisy Intelligence Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bright Pixel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Framework Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
York Angel Investors Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario Government 000 0000 000000 0
Government of Canada Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »