AMS Spectral UV Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AMS Spectral UV General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-performance ultraviolet light emitting diodes and arc lamps designed to create systems that truly function as part of the press. The company's conventional ultraviolet and semiconductor-based light emitting diodes (LED), arc lamp systems are eco-friendly, energy efficient, scalable and are of high intensity, enabling industrial printers to reach extremely fast curing speeds and excellent working distance range.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Air Motion Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 674 Highland Drive
  • River Falls, WI 54022
  • United States
+1 (715) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMS Spectral UV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMS Spectral UV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMS Spectral UV Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of high-performance ultraviolet light emitting diodes and arc lamps designed to create systems that truly f
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
River Falls, WI
000000000000

00. 0000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000 000000000
Gräfelfing, Germany
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AMS Spectral UV Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00. 00000 Corporation Gräfelfing, Germany 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

AMS Spectral UV Patents

AMS Spectral UV Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3788110-A1 Adjustable end cap connectors for light emitting diode systems Pending 06-Jun-2018 000000000
US-10480767-B2 Air cooled array and system for cooling light emitting diode systems Active 31-May-2016 0000000000
US-20170343202-A1 Air cooled array and system for cooling light emitting diode systems Granted 31-May-2016 0000000000
EP-3359876-A1 Led module with liquid cooled reflector Pending 08-Oct-2015 000000000000
EP-3359876-A4 Led module with liquid cooled reflector Pending 08-Oct-2015 F21V29/56 0
To view AMS Spectral UV’s complete patent history, request access »

AMS Spectral UV Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Metcalf President & Chief Executive Officer
To view AMS Spectral UV’s complete executive team members history, request access »