Mitchell and Johnson Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Mitchell and Johnson General Information

Description

Manufacturer of headphones designed to offer high definition digital audio. The company's headphones use an electrostatic technology called self-biasing to offer stereo digital amplifiers and audio players with digital radio and music streaming services, enabling consumers to access improved music experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sansui UK
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Kemp House
  • 152 City Road
  • London EC1V 2NX
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mitchell and Johnson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Jul-2019 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Product Crowdfunding 01-Jan-2017 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 11-Feb-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 23-Feb-2015 $336K $336K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 28-Nov-2014 $237K Cancelled Generating Revenue
To view Mitchell and Johnson’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mitchell and Johnson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial