Black Mountain Oil & Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Black Mountain Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Operator of an energy exploration and production company intended to pursue upstream opportunities. The company is a private, entrepreneurial upstream oil and gas company with experience sourcing, developing, and operating properties in hydrocarbon-rich basins throughout the lower 48 and beyond.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Black Mountain Oil & Gas II
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 425 Houston Street
  • Suite 400
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Black Mountain Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black Mountain Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Black Mountain Oil & Gas Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashley Zumwalt-Forbes Australian Co-Founder & President
Rhett Bennett Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jacob Smith Chief Financial Officer
To view Black Mountain Oil & Gas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Black Mountain Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Black Mountain Oil & Gas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black Mountain Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial