Cold Box Express Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.1M
Latest Deal Amount

Cold Box Express General Information

Description

Developer of self-contained climate controlled shipping containers designed for shipping frozen goods. The company's self-contained climate controlled shipping container is designed for the economical and safe transport of palletized temperature sensitive payloads, enabling companies to improve the distribution and inventory efforts by significantly minimizing or eliminating risk and reducing cost in areas of fuel, vehicle usage, handling, storage and transportation for temperature sensitive cargo.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cold Box Express LLC, CBX Holding LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Road
Primary Office
  • 992 North Brindlee Mountain Parkway
  • PO Box 177
  • Arab, AL 35016
  • United States
+1 (256) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cold Box Express Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 16-May-2017 $9.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 10-Mar-2015 000 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 29-Sep-2014 $7.5M $7.5M Completed Startup
To view Cold Box Express’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cold Box Express Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Foster McDonald Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Ivor Fredrikson Chief Financial Officer
To view Cold Box Express’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cold Box Express Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Pollock Cold Box Express Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Broussard Cold Box Express Board Member 000 0000
To view Cold Box Express’s complete board members history, request access »

Cold Box Express Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial