Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gentian

Gentian
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
GENT-ME STOCK SYMBOL
1 INVESTMENTS
$6.32 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Gentian Diagnostics AS operates as a medical diagnostics company in Norway. It develops and produces in-vitro diagnostic tests (IVD tests) for the use in medical diagnostics and research. It offers test solutions in the areas of kidney disease, cardiovascular diseases, inflammation, veterinary, and oncology. It offers products including in vitro diagnostic products for the detection and quantification. The company operates in Europe, Asia, and the United States out of which Europe is the key revenue driver.

Website
Formerly Known As
Gentian Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • PO Box 733
  • 1509 Moss
  • Norway

+47 993 00 000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gentian’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gentian Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.75 - $7.52 $97.4M $6.40 -$0.34 6.8K 15.4M

Gentian Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 59,343 71,652 51,036 61,709
Revenue 5,135 5,662 3,379 2,899
EBITDA (4,769) (2,031) (1,568) (846)
Net Income (5,305) (2,431) (1,834) (1,062)
Total Assets 25,178 29,611 24,993 14,224
Total Debt 537 80 57 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gentian Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gentian‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gentian Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Oct-2016 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gentian Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Diagnostic Equipment Klokkarstua, Norway 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Gentian Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bard Sundrehagen Chief Executive Officer