Caspian Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CSSV
Stock Symbol

Caspian Services General Information

Description

Caspian Services Inc provides oilfield services to oil & gas industry in Kazakhstan. The company operates in three reportable segments including Vessel operations, Geophysical services, and Marine base services. Vessel operations consist of chartering a fleet of shallow draft offshore support vessels to customers performing oil and gas exploration activities in the Caspian Sea. Geophysical services consist of providing seismic data acquisition services to oil and gas companies operating onshore in Kazakhstan. Marine base service consists of operating a marine base with a boat repair and drydocking services yard located at the port of Bautino on the North Caspian Sea. It generates the majority of the revenue from Vessel operations segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EMPS Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 2nd floor, 134 Azerbayeva street
  • Suite 160
  • Almaty, 050010
  • Kazakhstan
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caspian Services Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
103K

Caspian Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2016 FY 2015 30-Sep-2015 FY 2014 30-Sep-2014 FY 2013 30-Sep-2013
EV 66,510 67,388 56,782 53,882
Revenue 15,538 16,445 29,931 33,088
EBITDA (27,397) (20,612) (6,473) 3,153
Net Income (32,286) (27,965) (16,642) (11,544)
Total Assets 34,901 43,092 67,068 80,543
Total Debt 87,691 81,972 75,284 63,836
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Caspian Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caspian Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caspian Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexey Kotov Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Indira Kaliyeva Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
To view Caspian Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Caspian Services Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Caspian Services Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Caspian Services Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Caspian Services Board Member 000 0000
To view Caspian Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Caspian Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial