Brightfield Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 74
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $53M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Brightfield General Information

Description

Provider of consulting and research services intended to assist businesses manage human capital. The company's service specializes in workforce strategies and analytics that includes modeling and analytics, rate modeling and workforce mix modeling, performance and maturity assessments, strategic sourcing and contract negotiations, labor, and employment law compliance other related services, enabling companies to standardize human capital policies and compliance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brightfield Strategies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 5185 MacArthur Boulevard
  • Suite 725
  • Washington, DC 20016
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Brightfield Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightfield Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Sep-2019 $53M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 09-Apr-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Angel (individual) 20-Mar-2017 $4M $4M Completed Startup
To view Brightfield’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brightfield Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of consulting and research services intended to assist businesses manage human capital. The company's service s
Consulting Services (B2B)
Washington, DC
74 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
000000000000000000000 00000000
Jacksonville, FL
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brightfield Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beeline (Jacksonville) Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Brightfield Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jesse Levin Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jason Ezratty Co-Founder, President, Chief Data Scientist, Chairman & Board Member
Noah Rosenberg Chief Financial Officer
William Severin Chief Technology Officer
Eric Moseman Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brightfield Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
David Hartwig Sapphire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Gary Nelson Brightfield Board Member 000 0000
George Krautzel MissionOG Board Member 000 0000
Jason Ezratty Brightfield Co-Founder, President, Chief Data Scientist, Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Levin Brightfield Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Brightfield Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightfield Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital One Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MissionOG Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sapphire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telescope Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Nelson Insurance Agency Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Brightfield’s complete investors history, request access »