UNI Bookstore Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

UNI Bookstore General Information

Description

Retailer of books and stationary products intended to offer educational materials and related merchandised products. The company's books and stationary product include textbooks, gift cards, toys and stationary essentials, enabling customers to get wide range of educational materials at a fair price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
University Book & Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
University of Northern Iowa
Corporate Office
  • 1009 West
  • 23rd Street
  • Cedar Falls, IA 50613
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UNI Bookstore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UNI Bookstore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UNI Bookstore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UNI Bookstore FAQs

  • When was UNI Bookstore founded?

    UNI Bookstore was founded in 1946.

  • Where is UNI Bookstore headquartered?

    UNI Bookstore is headquartered in Cedar Falls, IA.

  • What is the size of UNI Bookstore?

    UNI Bookstore has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is UNI Bookstore in?

    UNI Bookstore’s primary industry is Business Equipment and Supplies.

  • Is UNI Bookstore a private or public company?

    UNI Bookstore is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of UNI Bookstore?

    The current valuation of UNI Bookstore is 00.00.

  • What is UNI Bookstore’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UNI Bookstore is 000000.

  • When was UNI Bookstore acquired?

    UNI Bookstore was acquired on 27-Feb-2018.

  • Who acquired UNI Bookstore?

    UNI Bookstore was acquired by University of Northern Iowa.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »