Rice Wrap Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $269K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Rice Wrap General Information

Description

Operator of a food and drinks company intended to provide gluten-free rice wrap foods. The company's product specializes in providing a healthy and fresh rice-based product that includes seasoned sushi rice with no cane sugars, organic rice, and sticky rice that are 100 percent gluten-free and kosher containing seven different flavors with no cane sugars and low sodium, no fat, no cholesterol, no artificial coloring or preservatives, enabling industries to increase their on-site sushi margins while utilizing the healthiest sushi rice in the marketplace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RiceWrap MFG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 300 Business Park Drive
  • Butner, NC 27509
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rice Wrap Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 21-Oct-2020 $269K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 01-Jul-2014 Cancelled Startup
2. Angel (individual) 27-Dec-2011 $257K $257K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2009 $105K Completed Startup
To view Rice Wrap’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rice Wrap Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Cronk Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kyle Cronk Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
To view Rice Wrap’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rice Wrap Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Donald George Self Board Member 000 0000
John Skvarla Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Cronk Rice Wrap Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Rice Wrap’s complete board members history, request access »

Rice Wrap Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rice Wrap Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
North Carolina Rural Economic Development Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rice Wrap’s complete investors history, request access »