Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ProSeed India

1991 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
590057 STOCK SYMBOL
Description

Proseed India Ltd is an India-based agri biotechnology company. The company operates through two segments namely Commodity and Seed. The firm is a commodity producer and marketers. It researches, develops, and processed a range of seeds and vegetable crops; and is involved in apiculture activities. The company also provides bio-fertilizers, bio-pesticides, micronutrients (soil and foliar applied), pesticides, and fungicides; and produces, processes, stores, supplies, imports, and exports agri commodities for industrial end users and consumers. Majority of its revenue comes from the Seed segment.

Formerly Known As
Green Fire Agri Commodities Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • No. 302, Lotus Block, Block-B
  • Sandy Springs, Manikonda Village, Ranga Reddy District
  • Hyderabad, Telangana 500089
  • India

+91 084132 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProSeed India’s full profile, request a free trial.

ProSeed India Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$658K 31.1K 96.1M

ProSeed India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 4,064 1,571 5,731
Revenue 329 109 220 101
EBITDA (2) 9 (74) (482)
Net Income 45 (15) (150) (795)
Total Assets 560 603 472
Total Debt 3,212 3,567 3,277
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ProSeed India Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ProSeed India‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook