Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Westpac Banking

Westpac Banking
1817 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
WBC STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$19.26 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Westpac is Australia's oldest bank and financial services group, with a significant franchise in Australia and New Zealand in the consumer, small business, corporate, and institutional sectors, in addition to its major presence in wealth management. Westpac is among a handful of banks around the globe currently retaining very high credit ratings, and ranks third in assets across the four major Australian banks. The bank benefits from a large national branch network and significant market share, particularly in home loans and retail deposits.

Formerly Known As
Bank of New South Wales
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 275 Kent Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westpac Banking’s full profile, request a free trial.

Westpac Banking Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$16.43 - $22.40 $66.3B $19.49 $1.50 7.48M 3.44B

Westpac Banking Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Revenue 15,641,424 16,832,827 16,366,196 15,438,912
Net Income 5,529,678 6,151,216 6,080,438 5,485,478
Total Assets 633,743,234 635,327,598 668,346,932 640,060,101
Total Debt 540,886,041 541,106,705 563,647,419 532,054,792
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Westpac Banking Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Westpac Banking‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Westpac Banking Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bank of Queensland Corporation Brisbane, Australia 0000
000000000 000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Docklands, Australia 00000 00000 000000000. 0 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00000 0000
00000 0000 00 0000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000
000000000000 0000 Corporation Sydney, Australia 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Westpac Banking Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 31-May-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
0000 00 09-Feb-2018 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 (00) 08-Sep-2017 00000 000.00 Software Development Applications
00000000 07-Aug-2017 0000 Specialized Finance 0000 0000000
Hess 01-Jul-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Energy Exploration
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Westpac Banking Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 19-Nov-2014 00000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
0000000000 08-Nov-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000 0000000 00 10-Sep-2009 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 01-Jan-2009 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
A.B.C. Learning Centres 06-Nov-2008 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Westpac Banking Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Capital Finance Australia Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Baulkham Hills, Australia 1995
0000 0000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Concord West, Australia 0000
00. 000000 0000 Commercial Bank Kogarah, Australia 0000
00 000000000 00000
00000000000 00000 Venture Capital Sydney, Australia
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Westpac Banking Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Westpac Banking‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Westpac Banking Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Lindberg Chief Executive, Business Bank
George Frazis Chief Executive, Consumer Bank
David McLean Chief Executive Officer
David Lees Deputy Chief Financial Officer
Aziz Dean Managing Director & Head of Loan Markets, Westpac Institutional Bank

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Westpac Banking Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Westpac Banking Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board of Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman of the Board of Directors & Chairman of the Board Nominations Committee 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »