Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Avalon English

Avalon English?uq=w9if130k
1997 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of a language education institute in South Korea. The company provides English and other foreign language teaching services to elementary and middle school students.

Formerly Known As
CIE Foreign Language Institute
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • First Tower 8, 266-1
  • Seohyeon-dong, Bundang-gu
  • Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do
  • South Korea

Avalon English Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avalon English‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avalon English Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avalon English‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avalon English Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dai Kim Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »