Flipside Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Flipside General Information

Description

Operator of an online marketing platform. The company operates multi-channel network and consumer sites, independent advertisement networks that provide online advertising, direct search engine that acquires and develops web properties and local search engine that helps people find and connect with local business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WON.net
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 356 East 74th Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10021
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flipside Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flipside‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flipside Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flipside Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flipside‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flipside Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Uproar ( Entertainment Software) 01-Mar-2001 0000000000 0000 Entertainment Software
To view Flipside’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Flipside Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Uproar ( Entertainment Software) 01-Mar-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Flipside’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »