ANDRITZ Maerz Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1911

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

ANDRITZ Maerz General Information

Description

Provider of engineering equipments and services intended to be used for metal-processing plants and furnaces. The company's engineering equipments and services undertakes the design, construction, delivery, installation and commissioning of industrial furnaces, enabling iron, aluminum and copper industries to meet their needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maerz-Gautschi Industrieofenanlagen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Corneliusstrasse 36
  • 40215 Dusseldorf
  • Germany
+49 0211 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ANDRITZ Maerz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ANDRITZ Maerz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ANDRITZ Maerz Patents

ANDRITZ Maerz Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102013114526-A1 Furnace for heating metal goods Inactive 19-Dec-2013 00000000 0
US-20150176098-A1 Furnace for heating metal goods Inactive 19-Dec-2013 00000000 0
EP-2886986-A1 Furnace for heating metal goods Inactive 19-Dec-2013 00000000 0
EP-2392880-A1 Shaft furnace Active 02-Jun-2010 00000000000 0
EP-2392880-B1 Shaft furnace Inactive 02-Jun-2010 F27B17/0016 0
To view ANDRITZ Maerz’s complete patent history, request access »

ANDRITZ Maerz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ANDRITZ Maerz Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ANDRITZ Maerz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ANDRITZ Maerz FAQs

  • When was ANDRITZ Maerz founded?

    ANDRITZ Maerz was founded in 1911.

  • Where is ANDRITZ Maerz headquartered?

    ANDRITZ Maerz is headquartered in Dusseldorf, Germany.

  • What is the size of ANDRITZ Maerz?

    ANDRITZ Maerz has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is ANDRITZ Maerz in?

    ANDRITZ Maerz’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is ANDRITZ Maerz a private or public company?

    ANDRITZ Maerz is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ANDRITZ Maerz?

    The current valuation of ANDRITZ Maerz is 000.00.

  • What is ANDRITZ Maerz’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ANDRITZ Maerz is 000000.

  • Who are ANDRITZ Maerz’s investors?

    Hochtemperatur Engineering has invested in ANDRITZ Maerz.

  • When was ANDRITZ Maerz acquired?

    ANDRITZ Maerz was acquired on 10-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired ANDRITZ Maerz?

    ANDRITZ Maerz was acquired by Andritz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »