Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Valbart

2003 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Velan Inc is a manufacturer of industrial valves. It offers products such as Gate valves, check valves, cryogenic, steam traps and others which are used in various industries including power generation, oil, and gas, refining and petrochemicals, chemical, liquid natural gas (LNG) and cryogenics, pulp and paper, geothermal processes and shipbuilding. Velan operates in various geographical regions which are Canada, United States, France, Italy and Other and it earns revenue from the sale of goods and through offering services.

Formerly Known As
Velan S.r.l.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Via delle Industrie 9/5
  • 20050 Mezzago(MI)
  • Italy

+39 039 000000

Valbart Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Valbart‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Valbart Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 29-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Valbart Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Valbart‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Valbart Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tom Velan President & Chief Executive Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 3 executives. Get the full list »