NYDJ Apparel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 112

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

NYDJ Apparel General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of apparel and fashion accessories intended for average sized women. The company offers denim and related apparel products in regular, petite, plus, tall and maternity sizes through its online store as well as department stores and boutiques to national and international customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.nydj.com
Formerly Known As
Tummy Tuck, Not Your Daughter's Jeans
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • 5401 South Soto Street
  • Vernon, CA 90058
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NYDJ Apparel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NYDJ Apparel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NYDJ Apparel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of apparel and fashion accessories intended for average sized women. The company offers denim
Clothing
Vernon, CA
112 As of 2021
00000
0&0 00000

000 00

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000
Vernon, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NYDJ Apparel Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Collected Group Private Equity-Backed Vernon, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
Everlane Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Paige Denim Private Equity-Backed Culver City, CA 000 000000000000
No Ordinary Designer Label Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0
The Net-A-Porter Group Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

NYDJ Apparel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NYDJ Apparel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NYDJ Apparel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NYDJ Apparel FAQs

  • When was NYDJ Apparel founded?

    NYDJ Apparel was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of NYDJ Apparel?

    George Rudes, Kenneth Sandel, Leslie Sandel, and Lisa Rudes-Sandel are the founders of NYDJ Apparel.

  • Where is NYDJ Apparel headquartered?

    NYDJ Apparel is headquartered in Vernon, CA.

  • What is the size of NYDJ Apparel?

    NYDJ Apparel has 112 total employees.

  • What industry is NYDJ Apparel in?

    NYDJ Apparel’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is NYDJ Apparel a private or public company?

    NYDJ Apparel is a Private company.

  • What is NYDJ Apparel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NYDJ Apparel is 000000.

  • How much funding has NYDJ Apparel raised over time?

    NYDJ Apparel has raised $270M.

  • Who are NYDJ Apparel’s investors?

    Crestview Partners, Falconhead Capital, Maybrook Capital Partners, and Ulysses Management have invested in NYDJ Apparel.

  • Who are NYDJ Apparel’s competitors?

    The Collected Group, Everlane, Paige Denim, No Ordinary Designer Label, and The Net-A-Porter Group are some of the 25 competitors of NYDJ Apparel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »