Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wiley Publishing

Wiley Publishing
1990 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of international book publishing services. The company features a portfolio of technology, consumer and general how-to-book brands, computer-based learning tools, internet sites and internet e-services.

Formerly Known As
IDG Books Worldwide, Hungry Minds
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 612 Howard Street
  • Fourth Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Wiley Publishing Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wiley Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wiley Publishing Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Kilcullen Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

Wiley Publishing Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000000 Wiley Publishing Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000