Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Carolina Care Plan

Carolina Care Plan?uq=UG6efJS6
1984 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of health care plans intended to serve customizable plans for the groups and individuals. The company's health care plans, including direct-access health maintenance organizations (HMO) product, Carolina access, point-of-service (POS) product, Carolina added access enables businesses to provide customizable plan that allows groups to tailor several options, such as deductibles and out-of-pocket amounts, to suit the needs of their employees and are also available for kids as well as adults and their dependents.

Formerly Known As
Physicians Health Plan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Acquirer
Medical Mutual of Ohio
Primary Office
  • 201 Executive Center Drive
  • Columbia, SC 29210
  • United States

Carolina Care Plan Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Carolina Care Plan‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Carolina Care Plan Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Neal Brown President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Corcoran Chief Financial Officer & Vice President