Great Northwest Railroad Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1909

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Great Northwest Railroad General Information

Description

Operator of railroad system. The company offers freight and rail transportation services and engages in the transportation of consumer products, industrial products, coal and agricultural products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Camas Prairie Railroad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Rail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Lewiston, ID
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great Northwest Railroad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Northwest Railroad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Northwest Railroad Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Northwest Railroad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Northwest Railroad FAQs

  • When was Great Northwest Railroad founded?

    Great Northwest Railroad was founded in 1909.

  • Where is Great Northwest Railroad headquartered?

    Great Northwest Railroad is headquartered in Lewiston, ID.

  • What industry is Great Northwest Railroad in?

    Great Northwest Railroad’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Great Northwest Railroad a private or public company?

    Great Northwest Railroad is a Private company.

  • What is Great Northwest Railroad’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Great Northwest Railroad is 000000.

  • Who are Great Northwest Railroad’s investors?

    Burlington Northern Santa Fe, North American RailNet, and Union Pacific have invested in Great Northwest Railroad.

  • When was Great Northwest Railroad acquired?

    Great Northwest Railroad was acquired on 17-Feb-2004.

  • Who acquired Great Northwest Railroad?

    Great Northwest Railroad was acquired by Watco Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »