Biomeva Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 151

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Biomeva General Information

Description

Producer of biologic and therapeutic proteins. The company is engaged in providing contract development and manufacturing services using microbial expression technology to European and other international customers. Its services include process development for highly efficient therapeutic protein expression, compliant fermentation, purification, bulk filling, analytical testing and cell banking.

Contact Information

Website
www.biomeva.com
Formerly Known As
Genbiotec, BioReliance Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Czernyring 22
  • 69115 Heidelberg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biomeva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biomeva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biomeva Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of biologic and therapeutic proteins. The company is engaged in providing contract development and manufacturin
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Heidelberg, Germany
151 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000 00000 (000
San Leandro, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00 000

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
0000000000000 000000
Noain, Spain
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biomeva Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tierra (Discovery Tools (Healthcare)) Venture Capital-Backed San Leandro, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
3P Biopharmaceuticals Private Equity-Backed Noain, Spain 000 000.00 000000000000
DelSiTech Venture Capital-Backed Turku, Finland 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Skyepharma Private Equity-Backed Saint-Quentin-Fallavier, France 000 0000 000000000
Vetter Pharma Private Debt Financed Ravensburg, Germany 0000 000000000
To view Biomeva’s complete competitors history, request access »

Biomeva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biomeva FAQs

  • When was Biomeva founded?

    Biomeva was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Biomeva headquartered?

    Biomeva is headquartered in Heidelberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Biomeva?

    Biomeva has 151 total employees.

  • What industry is Biomeva in?

    Biomeva’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is Biomeva a private or public company?

    Biomeva is a Private company.

  • What is Biomeva’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Biomeva is 00000.

  • Who are Biomeva’s competitors?

    Tierra (Discovery Tools (Healthcare)), 3P Biopharmaceuticals, DelSiTech, Skyepharma, and Vetter Pharma are some of the 6 competitors of Biomeva.

  • When was Biomeva acquired?

    Biomeva was acquired on 16-Aug-2016.

  • Who acquired Biomeva?

    Biomeva was acquired by AGC (Tokyo).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »