eGene Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

eGene General Information

Description

Developer of bio-separation and detection tools intended for research in life sciences, applied testing and molecular diagnostics. The company specializes in electrophoresis, microfluidics, liquid handling and automation genotyping DNA testing tools for the biological, microbial materials and life sciences testing industries, helping its clients in detecting, quantifying, and identifying biological organisms and automating routine and non-routine laboratory and industrial procedures critical to productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioCal Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 17841 Fitch
  • Irvine, CA 92614
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eGene Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eGene‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eGene Patents

eGene Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2008231324-A1 Capillary electrophoresis using clear coated capillary tubes Granted 26-Mar-2007 0000000000
AU-2008231324-B2 Capillary electrophoresis using clear coated capillary tubes Active 26-Mar-2007 000000000000 0
US-8617374-B2 Capillary electrophoresis using clear coated capillary tubes Active 26-Mar-2007 0000000000 00
US-20100108513-A1 Capillary electrophoresis using clear coated capillary tubes Granted 26-Mar-2007 0000000000 0
ES-2848532-T3 Capillary electrophoresis using transparent coated capillary tubes Active 26-Mar-2007 G01N27/447
To view eGene’s complete patent history, request access »

eGene Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eGene‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eGene Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 14-Jul-2004 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000 00000
To view eGene’s complete acquisitions history, request access »