Tiro Medical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Tiro Medical General Information

Description

Developer of radiation breast cancer screening systems designed for point-of-care tools, departmental and organizational monitoring, review and refinement. The company's system leverages digital information to turn vast amounts of digital patient data into insightful, quantifiable, physiological metrics, enabling physicians to make more informed decisions, thereby enabling personalized caregivers and digital medicine to enhance clinical decision-making processes and improve the standard of care whilst reducing expenditure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tiro Lifesciences
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 6 Hazeldean Road
  • Addington
  • Christchurch, Canterbury 8024
  • New Zealand

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tiro Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 29-Oct-2020 00000 Completed Out of Business
5. Grant 01-Sep-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 29-Dec-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 11-Nov-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 $123K $123K Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Tiro Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tiro Medical Patents

Tiro Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160045115-A1 System for reconstructing surface motion in an optical elastography system Active 15-Aug-2014 0000000000

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »