Hoyland Fox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1845
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 99
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Hoyland Fox General Information

Description

Manufacturer of umbrella frames. The company provides specialist frames for sports and weather umbrellas in Sheffield, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
William Hoyland & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Mozaic Industries
Primary Office
  • Fields End Business Park
  • Fields End Road Goldthorpe
  • Rotherham S63 9EU
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hoyland Fox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hoyland Fox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hoyland Fox Patents

Hoyland Fox Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1725135-A1 Inverted umbrella Withdrawn 15-Mar-2004 000000000 0
EP-1696761-A1 Safety device for an umbrella Withdrawn 19-Dec-2003 000000000
EP-1703820-A2 Pendulum umbrella Withdrawn 19-Dec-2003 000000000
GB-0329513-D0 Pendulum umbrella Withdrawn 19-Dec-2003 000000000
GB-2409234-A A clamp allowing angular adjustment of coupled elongate members Withdrawn 19-Dec-2003 A45B23/00 0
To view Hoyland Fox’s complete patent history, request access »

Hoyland Fox Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Fletcher Managing Director
To view Hoyland Fox’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hoyland Fox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hoyland Fox Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hoyland Fox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial