Touchpoint Health Plan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Touchpoint Health Plan General Information

Description

Provider of health insurance and managed care services. The company's managed care plans include Touchpoint complete HMO is a plan based on the philosophy of a managed care organization, Touchpoint select POS described as a Point of Service plan which has an expanded provider directory and Touchpoint preferred in which a panel of doctors provide care to a specific subscriber list which is managed by a benefit administrator.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Health of Wisconsin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Managed Care
Corporate Office
  • 5 Innovation Court
  • Appleton, WI 54912-0507
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Touchpoint Health Plan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Touchpoint Health Plan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Touchpoint Health Plan Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Fulkerson Chief Executive Officer
To view Touchpoint Health Plan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Touchpoint Health Plan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Touchpoint Health Plan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Touchpoint Health Plan FAQs

  • When was Touchpoint Health Plan founded?

    Touchpoint Health Plan was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Touchpoint Health Plan?

    Jay Fulkerson is the CEO of Touchpoint Health Plan.

  • Where is Touchpoint Health Plan headquartered?

    Touchpoint Health Plan is headquartered in Appleton, WI.

  • What industry is Touchpoint Health Plan in?

    Touchpoint Health Plan’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Touchpoint Health Plan a private or public company?

    Touchpoint Health Plan is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Touchpoint Health Plan?

    The current valuation of Touchpoint Health Plan is 0000.

  • What is Touchpoint Health Plan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Touchpoint Health Plan is 000000.

  • Who are Touchpoint Health Plan’s investors?

    Bellin Health and ThedaCare have invested in Touchpoint Health Plan.

  • When was Touchpoint Health Plan acquired?

    Touchpoint Health Plan was acquired on 03-Apr-2004.

  • Who acquired Touchpoint Health Plan?

    Touchpoint Health Plan was acquired by UnitedHealth Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »