Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Republic Media Group

Republic Media Group?uq=PEM9b6PF
1950 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Publisher of newspaper. The company is engaged in publishing various articles relating to sports, films, politics, current affairs and other social contents.

Formerly Known As
La Republica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
SRB CR
Primary Office
  • Autopista Braulio Carrillo
  • San Francisco
  • San José
  • Costa Rica

Republic Media Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Republic Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Republic Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Republic Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Republic Media Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marco Alvarado Chief Executive Officer
Fred Blaser Co-President