J W Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

J W Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company provides commercial insurance, general insurance, personal insurance and financial advisory services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HBJ 587
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Corporate Office
  • Davidson House 57
  • Queen Charlotte Street
  • Edinburgh EH6 7YD
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

J W Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J W Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J W Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »